- BFI identifier561750
- TitleChristmas Carol The Movie (Original)
A Christmas Carol (Working)
Credits
Director: Jimmy T. Murakami
©/Production Company/Presented by: Illuminated Film Company Ltd., MBP
Presented by: Pathe Distribution, The Film Consortium, Scala Productions
Presented in association with: Film Council, FilmFour
Pre-production financing provided by: Freewheel Productions
Developed with the support of: CARTOON
Co-developed with: Igel Media
Also developed in conjunction with: Christian Lehmann-Feddersen
Executive Producer: Nik Powell, Rainer Mockert
Producer: Iain Harvey
Line Producer: Michael Algar
Associate Producer (Freewheel Interntnl): Sara Giles
Scala Production Executive: Rachel Wood
Production Manager (Live Action Seqs): Maddy Allen, Julia Hunt
Head of Production (Live Action Seqs): Tom Kinninmont
Production Co-ordinator: Tiffany Maberley
Live Action Production Services: Independent Image
Production Accountant: Ann Lucas
Production Accountant (Live Action Seqs): Kerri Daly
Location Manager (Live Action Sequences): David Johnson
Asst Location Manager (Live Action Seqs): Pete Wainwright
Production Secretary (Live Action Seqs): Laura Hunter
Assistant Director (Live Action Seqs 1s): Henry Tomlinson
Assistant Director (Live Action Seqs 2n): Harry Linden
Script Supervisor (Live Action Seqs): Sheila McNaught
Casting (ADR Voice): Brendan Donnison, Vanessa Baker
Casting (Children's Voice): Pippa Hall
Screenplay: Piet Kroon, Robert Llewellyn
Additional Dialogue: Simon Nicholson, Kim Fuller
Based on the book by: Charles Dickens
Director of Live Action Photography: Mike Garfath
Camera Operator (Live Action Sequences): Nick Milner
Focus Puller (Live Action Sequences): Ted Deason
Focus Puller (Live Action Sequences Add): David Wyatt
Loader (Live Action Sequences): Wilf France
Loader (Live Action Sequences Addit): Alix Mumford
Gaffer (Live Action Sequences): Ray Potter
Addit Rigger Gaffer (Live Action Seqs): Andy Hebdon
Generator Operator (Live Action Seqs): Mark Joiner
Electrician (Live Action Sequences): Andy Hebdon, David Hedley, Frank Heeney, Paul Messett, Suzanne Sanders, Andrew Short, Alex Swinton, Mike Tanner
Grip (Live Action Sequences): Alan Rank
Stills Photographer (Live Action Seqs): Giles Keates
Digital Colouring: ASL Hamburg
ASL (Exec in Charge of Dig Production): Gert Ludewig
ASL (Head Supervisor - Dig Production): Nicola G. Wulf
ASL (Head of 3D/Visual Effects): Christopher Dietz
ASL (Head of 2D Digital Production): Alice Gärtner
ASL (Compositing): Nicholas Gill, Fraser Mclean, Paul Tabera
ASL (Compositing/Visual Effects): Mark Jobe, Marc Kohn, Heidi Wittlinger
ASL (3D/Visual Effects): Thomas Eschenburg, Andrew Fletcher, Peter Schula
ASL (Digital Background Artist): Henrik Twardzik
ASL (Checking): Eberhard Marold, Markus Friedrich
ASL (Digital Production Co-ordinator): Heike Tüselmann
ASL (Technical Support): Alexander Dietz, Marc Ludewig, Klaus Ludwig
ASL (Production Management): Ingo Wagener
ASL (Production Assistance): Claudia Kühn, Gudrun Ludewig, Jessica Calla
Head of Additional Digital Production: Jens Meyer
Additional Digital Production Services: AniMagix Media AG Cologne
A (Head of Digital Production): Rüdiger Lensing
Additional Digital Production Services: Frame Ltd Prague
Frame (Head of Digital Production): Pavlina Kovariková
Frame (Studio Management): Ales Dudak
Additional Digital Production Services: Orange Studio Reklamy Bielsko-Biala
Orange (Head of Digital Production): Jan Sordyl
Orange (Studio Management): Grzegorz Handzlik
Compositing: Krzysztof Druzbacki, Hana Halfarová, Marketa Novaková, Jirí Pesek, Marcin Sienko, Radim Zimmermann
Colouring: Iva Cerniková, Magdalena Druzbacka, Tomas Dudak, Petr Dvorak, Renata Farová, Michael Hajek, Nikola Hauerová, Jan Horyna, Drahomira Karnatovska, Ondrej Krasny, Zuzana Krcilova, Hynek Neruda, Barbora Novotna, Jaroslav Pac, Jitka Rudolfova, Lukas Ruzicka, Petr Sebela, Dan Sebesta, Elzbieta Strzelecka, Oldrich Vesecky, Agnieszka Weglarz
Digital Background Artist: Richard Jirsak, Jirí Schiefner
Checking/Scanning: Martin Ferdus, Jan Hendrych, Lucja Pachula, Ludek Patrak, Jaroslava Shovancova, Pavel Skaba, Monika Szary, Grazyna Zajaczkowska, Pavel Zykan
Additional Digital Services: Spider Eye Limited
[Checking]: Richard Keith Wolff
Effects Co-ordinator: Ninya Grut
Special Effects (Live Action Sequences): Effects Associates
Computer Graphics/Digital Effects: Pascavision, EYEdentify
CG/DE (Head of CG Production): Sarah Mallinson
CG/DE (Head of CG Direction): Pascal Roulin
CG/DE (Chief CGI Designer): Yasuaki Matsuki
CG/DE (CGI Designer): Toshihiro Aramaki, Tomoyuki Harashima, Daiji Hori, Sachiko Kondo, Tess Mallinson, Shunichi Takano, Atsushi Yasuoka
Animation: Marco Arantes, Hilary Audus, Franck Bonay, Ronaldo Canfora, Edoardo Cavalli, Richard Fawdrey, Mark Francis, Nicolette van Gendt, Les Gibbard, Kevin Grady, Richard Jones, Richard Kelly, Sean Leaning, Dave Livesey, Cath Lowdell, Richard Lowdell, Ann Marriott, Rob Newman, Richard Ollive, Clive Pallant, Stephen Palmer, Stephen Perry, Aaron Powell, Tim Sagar, Jeff Short, Elroy Simmons, José Solis, Jaco van der Sterren, Jack Stokes, Paul Stone, Simon Tofield, Dave Webster, Andreas Westin, Boguslaw Wilk, Tim Window, Hugh Workman
Special Sequence Animation: Mina Mileva
Character Design: Michael Gabriel
Key Clean-up Models: Julia Bracegirdle
Animo: Cambridge Animation Systems Inc, Melanie Telford, Chris Gavin, Brian Riley
Overseas Production: A Film Estonia, Kristel Töldsepp, Alfonso Productions, Carlos Alfonso, Korea Hanho Heung-up Co.Ltd. Seoul, Chae Young Chi, Starburst Animation, Suh Kil-soo, Wild Horse Animation Group, Hong Ji-yeon, Jeon Young-yun, Jeong Dock-jung
Effects Animation Supervisor: Graham Bebbington
Effects Animation: José Antonio, David Bunting, Patricia Garnette, Colin Hughes, Shaun Mcglinchey, Mark Naisbitt, Les Newstead, Antonio Palermo, James Pyott, David Tuffnell, Martin Wansborough, Lorraine Ward
Checking Supervisor: Corina Poore
Layout Supervisor: Andy Eracleous
Layout: Jeroen van Blaaderen, Chris Caunter, John Challis, Paul Franklin, Vivienne Heath, Nikolay Moustakov, Richard Nye, Diana O'Malley, Darek Polkowski, Andy Price, Lee Taylor, Matthew Taylor, Sarah Vincent, Colin White
Backgrounds Supervisor: Michael Gabriel
Backgrounds: Lydia Adams, Janet Archer, David Baillie, Cathy Brockhouse, Margaret Bryant, Vanessa Clegg, Yasmeen Gibson, John Gosler, Monica Herman, Michael Heywood, Mike Hill, Chris Mensah, Paul Osborne, Sharon Pinsker, Sue Plummer, Ray Rankine, Rachel Stedman, Gary Sycamore, Sue Tong, Claire Wright, Paul Wright
Editor: Taylor Grant
Live Action Editor: Martin Brinkler
Live Action Editor's Assistant: Anya Dillon
Designer (Live Action Sequences): Christopher Woods
Art Director: Errol Bryant
Art Director (Live Action Sequences): Harriet Anstruther
Art Assistant (Live Action Sequences): Michael Jones
Storyboard: Jimmy T. Murakami
Storyboard Artist: Guido Orlandi
Storyboard Clean-up: Donata Pizzato, Nicoletta Persello, Roger Russo Webber
Stylist (Live Action Sequences): Francesca Bartoli
Make-up Supervisor (Live Action Seqs): Sian Richards
Make-up Assistant (Live Action Seqs): Esmie Butterfield, Zoe Giles, Jenny Judson, Helen Price, Katherine Raynor, Angela Wheal
Title Sequences: Cine Image, Crimson Post Production
Music: Julian Nott
Score Performed by: The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Carols Performed by: Mathew Smith, Nick Smith, William Nott, Carl Wayne, Stephen Lazell, Ben Pope, Philip Pope
Orchestrator/Conductor: Nic Raine
Music Supervisor: Graeme Perkins
[Score] Recording Engineer: John Timperley
Sound (Live Action Sequences): Peter Gaudino
Boom Operator (Live Action Sequences): Derek Orme
Dubbing Mixer: Ian Tapp
Supervising Sound Editor: Danny Hambrook
Sound Editing Assistant: Adam Laschinger
Dialogue Editor: Pete Smith
Foley Artist: Dianne Greaves, Jack Stew
Foley Recordist: Peter Glebes
Foley Editor: Jan Cholawo
Horses/Carriages (Live Action Seqs): R & S Dent